List of Chief Ministers of Karnataka State (1947- Present)

List of Chief Ministers of Karnataka State (1947- Present): This article has exposed the Karnataka state CMs who have ruled from 1947 to the present. The Governor of Karnataka is the appointing authority for the state’s Chief Minister. The chief minister of Karnataka takes action as the leader of the Legislative Assembly, leader of the Council of Ministers, and the chief adviser to the Governor.

Below the table, we have listed the List of  Karnataka State Chief minister’s name, Start date, End Date and party name.

List of Chief Ministers of Karnataka

List of Chief Ministers of Karnataka State

Party Full Forms:

INC – Indian National Congress
JNP – Janata Party
JD- Janata Dal
BJP –Bharatiya Janata Party

Sl.No. Name of Chief Ministers From To Party
1 K. Chengalaraya Reddy Oct 25, 1947 Mar 30, 1952 INC
2 Kengal Hanumanthaiah Mar 30, 1952 Aug 19, 1956 INC
3 Kadidal Manjappa Aug 19, 1956 Oct 31, 1956 INC
4 S. Nijalingappa Nov 1, 1956 Apr 10, 1957 INC
5 S. Nijalingappa Apr 10, 1957 May 16, 1958 INC
6 B. D. Jatti May 16, 1958 Mar 9, 1962 INC
7 S. R. Kanthi Mar 14, 1962 Jun 20, 1962 INC
8 S. Nijalingappa Jun 21, 1962 Mar 3, 1967 INC
9 S. Nijalingappa Mar 3, 1967 May 29, 1968
10 Veerendra Patil May 29, 1968 Mar 18, 1971 INC
President’s rule Mar 19, 1971 Mar 20, 1972
11 D. Devaraj Urs Mar 20, 1972 Dec 31, 1977 INC
President’s rule Dec 31, 1977 Feb 28, 1978
12 D. Devaraj Urs Feb 28, 1978 Jan 7, 1980 INC
13 R. Gundu Rao Jan 12, 1980 Jan 6, 1983 INC
14 Ramakrishna Hegde Jan 10, 1983 Dec 29, 1984 JNP
15 Ramakrishna Hegde Mar 8, 1985 Feb 13, 1986 JNP
16 Ramakrishna Hegde Feb 16, 1986 Aug 10, 1988 JNP
17 S. R. Bommai Aug 13, 1988 Apr 21, 1989 JNP
President’s rule Apr 21, 1989 Nov 30, 1989
18 Veerendra Patil Nov 30, 1989 Oct 10, 1990 INC
President’s rule Oct 10, 1990 Oct 17, 1990
19 S. Bangarappa Oct 17, 1990 Nov 19, 1992 INC
20 M. Veerappa Moily Nov 19, 1992 Dec 11, 1994 INC
21 H. D. Deve Gowda Dec 11, 1994 May 31, 1996 JD
22 J. H. Patel May 31, 1996 Oct 7, 1999 JD
23 S. M. Krishna Oct 11, 1999 May 28, 2004 INC
24 Dharam Singh May 28, 2004 Jan 28, 2006 INC, JD(S)
25 H. D. Kumaraswamy Feb 3, 2006 Oct 8, 2007 BJP-JD(S)
President’s rule Oct 9, 2007 Nov 11, 2007
26 B. S. Yeddyurappa Nov 12, 2007 Nov 19, 2007 BJP
President’s rule Nov 20, 2007 May 29, 2008
27 B. S. Yeddyurappa May 30, 2008 Jul 31, 2011 BJP
28 D. V. Sadananda Gowda Aug 4, 2011 Jul 12, 2012 BJP
29 Jagadish Shettar Jul 12, 2012 May 12, 2013 BJP
30 Siddaramaiah May 13, 2013 May 17, 2018 INC
31 Haradanahalli Devegowda Kumaraswamy May 19, 2018 July 23, 2019 JD(S)
32 B.S. Yediyurappa 26 July 2019 26 July 2021 BJP
33 Basavaraj Bommai 28 July 2021 13 May 2023 BJP
34 Siddaramaiah 20 May 2023 Present INC

List of Chief Ministers of Karnataka State 

Last Updated: 21/12/2023.

State wise Chief Ministers of India

Andhra Pradesh Jharkhand Pondicherry
Arunachal Pradesh Karnataka Punjab
Assam Kerala Rajasthan
Bihar Madhya Pradesh Sikkim
Chhattisgarh Maharashtra Tamil Nadu
Delhi Manipur Telangana
Goa Meghalaya Tripura
Gujarat Mizoram Uttar Pradesh
Haryana Nagaland Uttarakhand
Himachal Pradesh West Bengal Jammu Kashmir