List of Chief Ministers of Rajasthan State (1949 – Present)

List of Chief Ministers of Rajasthan State (1949 – Present): There have been 26 Chief Ministers in Rajasthan, India, since 1949. The first was Heera Lal Shastri; the present was Bhajan Lal Sharma from the BJP. Below the table, we have listed the year-wise chief ministers and their party names to date.

Chief Ministers of Rajasthan State

List of Chief Ministers of Rajasthan State

Chief Minister From To Party Name
Bhajan Lal Sharma 15-12-2023 Present BJP
Ashok Gehlot 17-12-2018 15-12-2023 INC
Vasundhara Raje Scindia 13-12-2013 16-12-2018 BJP
Ashok Gehlot 12-12-2008 13-12-2013 INC
Vasundhara Raje Scindia 08-12-2003 11-12-2008 BJP
Ashok Gehlot 01-12-1998 08-12-2003 INC
Bhairon Singh Shekhawat 04-12-1993 29-11-1998 BJP
President’s rule 15-12-1992 04-12-1993
Bhairon Singh Shekhawat 04-03-1990 15-12-1992 BJP
Hari Dev Joshi 04-12-1989 04-03-1990 INC
Shiv Charan Mathur 20-01-1988 04-12-1989 INC
Hari Dev Joshi 10-03-1985 20-01-1988 INC
Hira Lal Devpura 23-02-1985 10-03-1985 INC
Shiv Charan Mathur 14-07-1981 23-02-1985 INC
Jagannath Pahadia 06-06-1980 13-07-1981 INC
Bhairon Singh Shekhawat 22-06-1977 16-02-1980 JP
President’s rule 29-04-1977 22-06-1977
Hari Dev Joshi 11-08-1973 29-04-1977 INC
Barkatullah Khan 09-07-1971 11-08-1973 INC
Mohan Lal Sukhadia 26-04-1967 09-07-1971 INC
President’s rule 13-03-1967 26-04-1967
Mohan Lal Sukhadia 12-03-1962 13-03-1967 INC
Mohan Lal Sukhadia 11-04-1957 11-03-1962 INC
Mohan Lal Sukhadia 13-11-1954 11-04-1957 INC
Jai Narayan Vyas 01-11-1952 12-11-1954 INC
Tika Ram Paliwal 03-03-1952 31-10-1952 INC
Jai Narayan Vyas 26-04-1951 03-03-1952 INC
C S Venkatachari 06-01-1951 25-04-1951 INC
Heera Lal Shastri 07-04-1949 05-01-1951 INC

List of Chief Ministers of Rajasthan State