List of Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh State (1937 – Present)

List of Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh State (1937 – Present): There have been 42 Chief Ministers in Uttar Pradesh, India, since 1937. The first was Muhammad Ahmad Said Khan Chhatari; the present CM was Yogi Adityanath from the BJP party. Below the table, we have listed the year-wise chief ministers and their party names to date.

Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh State

List of Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh State

Chief Minister From To Party Name
Yogi Adityanath 25-03-2022 Present BJP
Yogi Adityanath 19-03-2017 25-03-2022 BJP
Akhilesh Yadav 15-03-2012 19-03-2017 Samajwadi Party
Mayawati 13-05-2007 15-03-2012 Bahujan Samaj Party
Mulayam Singh Yadav 29-08-2003 13-05-2007 Samajwadi Party
Mayawati 03-05-2002 29-08-2003 Bahujan Samaj Party
President’s rule 08-03-2002 03-05-2002
Rajnath Singh 28-10-2000 08-03-2002 BJP
Ram Prakash Gupta 12-11-1999 28-10-2000 BJP
Kalyan Singh 21-09-1997 12-11-1999 BJP
Mayawati 21-03-1997 21-09-1997 Bahujan Samaj Party
President’s rule 17-10-1996 21-03-1997
President’s rule 18-10-1995 17-10-1996
Mayawati 03-06-1995 18-10-1995 Bahujan Samaj Party
Mulayam Singh Yadav 04-12-1993 03-06-1995 Samajwadi Party
President’s rule 06-12-1992 04-12-1993
Kalyan Singh 24-06-1991 06-12-1992 BJP
Mulayam Singh Yadav 05-12-1989 24-06-1991 Janata Dal
N. D. Tiwari 25-06-1988 05-12-1989 INC
Vir Bahadur Singh 24-09-1985 24-06-1988 INC
N. D. Tiwari 11-03-1985 24-09-1985 INC
N. D. Tiwari 03-08-1984 10-03-1985 INC
Sripati Mishra 19-07-1982 02-08-1984 INC
V. P. Singh 09-06-1980 18-07-1982 INC
President’s rule 17-02-1980 09-06-1980 INC
Babu Banarsi Das 28-02-1979 17-02-1980 Janata Party
Ram Naresh Yadav 23-06-1977 27-02-1979 Janata Party
President’s rule 30-04-1977 23-06-1977
N. D. Tiwari 21-01-1976 30-04-1977 INC
President’s rule 30-11-1975 21-01-1976
Hemwati Nandan Bahuguna 05-03-1974 29-11-1975 INC
Hemwati Nandan Bahuguna 08-11-1973 04-03-1974 INC
President’s rule 13-06-1973 08-11-1973
Kamlapati Tripathi 04-04-1971 12-06-1973 INC
Tribhuvana Narayana Singh 18-10-1970 03-04-1971 INC
President’s rule 01-10-1970 18-10-1970
Charan Singh 18-02-1970 01-10-1970 Bharatiya Kranti Dal
Chandra Bhanu Gupta 26-02-1969 17-02-1970 INC
President’s rule 25-02-1968 26-02-1969
Charan Singh 03-04-1967 25-02-1968 Bharatiya Kranti Dal
Chandra Bhanu Gupta 14-03-1967 02-04-1967 INC
Sucheta Kriplani 02-10-1963 13-03-1967 INC
Chandra Bhanu Gupta 14-03-1962 01-10-1963 INC
Chandra Bhanu Gupta 07-12-1960 14-03-1962 INC
Sampurnanand 10-04-1957 06-12-1960 INC
Sampurnanand 28-12-1954 09-04-1957 INC
Govind Ballabh Pant 20-05-1952 27-12-1954 INC
Govind Ballabh Pant 26-01-1950 20-05-1952 INC
Govind Ballabh Pant 01-04-1946 25-01-1950 INC
Govind Ballabh Pant 17-07-1937 02-11-1939 INC
Muhammad Ahmad Said Khan Chhatari 03-04-1937 16-07-1937 Independent

List of Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh State