List of Chief Ministers of Tripura State (1963 – Present)

List of Chief Ministers of Tripura State (1963 – Present): There have been 11 Chief Ministers in Tripura, India, since 1963. The first was Sachindra Lal Singh; the present CM was Manik Saha from the BJP party. Below the table, we have listed the year-wise chief ministers and their party names to date.

List of Chief Ministers of Tripura State

List of Chief Ministers of Tripura State

Chief Minister From To Party Name
Manik Saha 15-05-2022 Present BJP
Biplab Kumar Deb 09-03-2018 14-05-2022 Communist Party of India (Marxist)
Manik Sarkar 11-03-1998 09-03-2018 Communist Party of India (Marxist)
Dasarath Deb 10-04-1993 11-03-1998 Communist Party of India (Marxist)
President’s rule 11-03-1993 10-04-1993
Samir Ranjan Barman 19-02-1992 10-03-1993 INC
Sudhir Ranjan Majumdar 05-02-1988 19-02-1992 INC
Nripen Chakraborty 05-01-1978 05-02-1988 Communist Party of India (Marxist)
President’s rule 05-11-1977 05-01-1978
Radhika Ranjan Gupta 26-07-1977 04-11-1977 Janata Party
Prafulla Kumar Das 01-04-1977 25-07-1977 Congress for Democracy
Sukhamoy Sen Gupta 20-03-1972 31-03-1977 INC
President’s rule 01-11-1971 20-03-1972
Sachindra Lal Singh 01-07-1963 01-11-1971 INC

List of Chief Ministers of Tripura State

WhatsApp ChannelFollow Us
Telegram GroupJoin Now
YouTube ChannelSubscribe