List of Chief Ministers of Sikkim State (1975-2023)

List of Chief Ministers of Sikkim State (1975-2023): There have been 12 Chief Ministers in Sikkim, India, since 1975. The first was Kazi Lhendup Dorjee; the present CM Was Prem Singh Tamang from the Sikkim Krantikari Morcha. Below the table, we have listed the year-wise chief ministers to date and their party names.

List of Chief Ministers of Sikkim State

List of Chief Ministers of Sikkim State

Chief Minister From To Party Name
Prem Singh Tamang 27-05-2019 Present Sikkim Krantikari Morcha
Pawan Kumar Chamling 21-05-2014 27-05-2019 Sikkim Democratic Front
Pawan Kumar Chamling 20-05-2009 21-05-2014 Sikkim Democratic Front
Pawan Kumar Chamling 21-05-2004 20-05-2009 Sikkim Democratic Front
Pawan Kumar Chamling 01-10-1999 21-05-2004 Sikkim Democratic Front
Pawan Kumar Chamling 12-12-1994 01-10-1999 Sikkim Democratic Front
Sanchaman Limboo 17-06-1994 12-12-1994 Sikkim Sangram Parishad
Nar Bahadur Bhandari 30-11-1989 17-06-1994 Sikkim Sangram Parishad
Nar Bahadur Bhandari 08-03-1985 30-11-1989 Sikkim Sangram Parishad
President’s rule 25-05-1984 08-03-1985
B. B. Gurung 11-05-1984 25-05-1984 INC
Nar Bahadur Bhandari 18-10-1979 11-05-1984 Sikkim Janata Parishad
President’s rule 18-08-1979 18-10-1979
Kazi Lhendup Dorjee 16-05-1975 18-08-1979 INC

List of Chief Ministers of Sikkim State