List of Chief Ministers of Odisha State (1946 – Present )

List of Chief Ministers of Odisha State (1946 – Present ): There have been 27 Chief Ministers in Odisha, India, since 1946. The first was Harekrushna Mahatab; the present CM was Naveen Patnaik from the Biju Janata Dal Party. Below the table, we have listed the year-wise chief ministers and their party names to date.

List of Chief Ministers of Odisha State

List of Chief Ministers of Odisha State

Chief Minister From To Party Name
Naveen Patnaik 29-05-2019 Present Biju Janata Dal
Naveen Patnaik 21-05-2014 29-05-2019 Biju Janata Dal
Naveen Patnaik 21-05-2009 21-05-2014 Biju Janata Dal
Naveen Patnaik 16-05-2004 21-05-2009 Biju Janata Dal
Naveen Patnaik 05-03-2000 16-05-2004 Biju Janata Dal
Hemananda Biswal 17-02-1999 06-12-1999 INC
Giridhar Gamang 15-03-1995 17-02-1999 INC
Janaki Ballabh Patnaik 15-03-1995 15-03-1995 INC
Biju Patnaik 05-03-1990 15-03-1995 Janata Dal
Hemananda Biswal 07-12-1989 05-03-1990 INC
Janaki Ballabh Patnaik 10-03-1985 07-12-1989 INC
Janaki Ballabh Patnaik 09-06-1980 10-03-1985 INC
President’s rule 17-02-1980 09-06-1980
Nilamani Routray 26-06-1977 17-02-1980 Janata Party
President’s rule 30-04-1977 26-06-1977
Binayak Acharya 29-12-1976 30-04-1977 INC
President’s rule 16-12-1976 29-12-1976
Nandini Satpathy 06-03-1974 16-12-1976 INC
President’s rule 03-03-1973 06-03-1974
Nandini Satpathy 14-06-1972 03-03-1973 INC
Biswanath Das 03-04-1971 14-06-1972 Independent
President’s rule 11-01-1971 03-04-1971
Rajendra Narayan Singh Deo 08-03-1967 09-01-1971 Swatantra Party
Sadashiva Tripathy 21-02-1965 08-03-1967 INC
Biren Mitra 02-10-1963 21-02-1965 INC
Biju Patnaik 23-06-1961 02-10-1963 INC
President’s rule 25-02-1961 23-06-1961
Harekrushna Mahatab 22-05-1959 25-02-1961 INC
Harekrushna Mahatab 06-04-1957 22-05-1959 INC
Harekrushna Mahatab 19-10-1956 06-04-1957 INC
Nabakrushna Choudhury 20-02-1952 19-10-1956 INC
Nabakrushna Choudhury 12-05-1950 20-02-1952 INC
Harekrushna Mahatab 23-04-1946 12-05-1950 INC

List of Chief Ministers of Odisha State