List of Chief Ministers of Nagaland State (1963 – Present)

List of Chief Ministers of Nagaland State (1963 – Present): There have been 20 Chief Ministers in Nagaland, India, since 1963. The first was P. Shilu Ao; the present CM was Neiphiu Rio from the Nationalist Democratic Progressive Party. Below the table, we have listed the year-wise chief ministers and their party names to date.

Chief Ministers of Nagaland State

List of Chief Ministers of Nagaland State

Chief Minister From To Party Name
Neiphiu Rio 08-03-2018 Present Nationalist Democratic Progressive Party
T. R. Zeliang 19-07-2017 08-03-2018 Nagaland People’s Front
Shurhozelie Liezietsu 22-02-2017 22-02-2017 Nagaland People’s Front
T. R. Zeliang 24-05-2014 22-02-2017 Nagaland People’s Front
Neiphiu Rio 12-03-2008 24-05-2014 Nagaland People’s Front
President’s rule 03-01-2008 12-03-2008
Neiphiu Rio 06-03-2003 03-01-2008 Nagaland People’s Front
S. C. Jamir 22-02-1993 06-03-2003 INC
President’s rule 02-04-1992 22-02-1993
Vamuzo Phesao 19-06-1990 02-04-1992 Nagaland People’s Council
K. L. Chishi 16-05-1990 19-06-1990 INC
S. C. Jamir 25-01-1989 10-05-1990 INC
President’s rule 07-08-1988 25-01-1989
Hokishe Sema 29-10-1986 07-08-1988 INC
S. C. Jamir 18-11-1982 28-10-1986 United Democratic Front
John Bosco Jasokie 05-06-1980 18-11-1982 Naga National Democratic Party
S. C. Jamir 18-04-1980 05-06-1980 United Democratic Front—Progressive
Vizol Angami 25-11-1977 18-04-1980 United Democratic Front
President’s rule 20-03-1975 25-11-1977
John Bosco Jasokie 10-03-1975 20-03-1975 Naga National Democratic Party
Vizol Angami 26-02-1974 10-03-1975 United Democratic Front
Hokishe Sema 22-02-1969 26-02-1974 Naga Nationalist Organisation
T. N. Angami 14-08-1966 22-02-1969 Naga Nationalist Organisation
P. Shilu Ao 01-12-1963 14-08-1966 Naga Nationalist Organisation

List of Chief Ministers of Nagaland State