List of Chief Ministers of Manipur State (1963 – Present)

List of Chief Ministers of Manipur State (1963 – Present): There have been 23 Chief Ministers in Manipur, India, since 1963. The first was Mairembam Koireng Singh; the present CM was Nongthombam Biren Singh from the BJP party. Below the table, we have listed the year-wise chief ministers and their party names to date.

List of Chief Ministers of Manipur State

List of Chief Ministers of Manipur State

Chief Minister From To Party Name
Nongthombam Biren Singh 21-03-2022 Present BJP
Nongthombam Biren Singh 15-03-2017 21-03-2022 BJP
Okram Ibobi Singh 06-03-2012 14-03-2017 INC
Okram Ibobi Singh 02-03-2007 05-03-2012 INC
Okram Ibobi Singh 07-03-2002 01-03-2007 INC
President’s rule 02-06-2001 06-03-2002
Radhabinod Koijam 15-02-2001 01-06-2001 Samata Party
Wahengbam Nipamacha Singh 16-12-1997 14-02-2001 Manipur State Congress Party
Rishang Keishing 14-12-1994 15-12-1997 INC
President’s rule 31-12-1993 13-12-1994
Raj Kumar Dorendra Singh 08-04-1992 10-04-1993 INC
President’s rule 07-01-1992 07-04-1992
Raj Kumar Ranbir Singh 23-02-1990 06-01-1992 Manipur Peoples Party
Raj Kumar Jaichandra Singh 04-03-1988 22-02-1990 INC
Rishang Keishing 19-06-1981 03-03-1988 INC
President’s rule 28-02-1981 18-06-1981
Rishang Keishing 27-11-1980 27-02-1981 INC
Raj Kumar Dorendra Singh 14-01-1980 26-11-1980 INC
President’s rule 14-11-1979 13-01-1980
Yangmasho Shaiza 29-06-1977 13-11-1979 Janata Party
President’s rule 16-05-1977 28-06-1977
Raj Kumar Dorendra Singh 06-12-1974 15-05-1977 INC
Yangmasho Shaiza 10-07-1974 05-12-1974 Manipur Hills Union
Mohammed Alimuddin 04-03-1974 09-07-1974 Manipur Peoples Party
President’s rule 28-03-1973 03-03-1974
Mohammed Alimuddin 23-03-1972 27-03-1973 Manipur Peoples Party
President’s rule 17-10-1969 22-03-1972
Mairembam Koireng Singh 19-02-1968 16-10-1969 INC
President’s rule 25-10-1967 18-02-1968
Longjam Thambou Singh 13-10-1967 24-10-1967 Manipur United Front
Mairembam Koireng Singh 20-03-1967 04-10-1967 INC
President’s rule 12-01-1967 19-03-1967
Mairembam Koireng Singh 01-07-1963 11-01-1967 INC

List of Chief Ministers of Manipur State