List of Chief Ministers of Maharashtra State (1960-2023)

List of Chief Ministers of Maharashtra State (1960-2023): There have been 31 Chief Ministers in Maharashtra, India, since 1960. The first was Yashwantrao Chavan; the present CM is Eknath Shinde from the Shiv-Sena party. Below the table, we have listed the year-wise chief ministers to date and their party names.

List of Chief Ministers of Maharashtra State

List of Chief Ministers of Maharashtra State

Chief Minister From To Party Name
Eknath Shinde 30-06-2022 Present Shiv-Sena
Uddhav Thackeray 28-11-2019 29-06-2022 Shiv-Sena
Devendra Fadnavis 23-11-2019 26-11-2019 BJP
President’s rule 12-11-2019 23-11-2019
Devendra Fadnavis 31-10-2014 08-11-2019 BJP
President’s rule 28-09-2014 30-10-2014
Prithviraj Chavan 11-11-2010 26-09-2014 INC
Ashok Chavan 07-11-2009 09-11-2010 INC
Ashok Chavan 08-12-2008 15-10-2009 INC
Vilasrao Deshmukh 01-11-2004 04-12-2008 INC
Sushilkumar Shinde 18-01-2003 30-10-2004 INC
Vilasrao Deshmukh 18-10-1999 16-01-2003 INC
Narayan Rane 01-02-1999 17-10-1999 Shiv-Sena (Sena-BJP)
Manohar Joshi 14-03-1995 31-01-1999 Shiv-Sena (Sena-BJP)
Sharad Pawar 06-03-1993 14-03-1995 INC
Sudhakarrao Naik 25-06-1991 22-02-1993 INC
Sharad Pawar 04-03-1990 25-06-1991 INC
Sharad Pawar 26-06-1988 03-03-1990 INC
Shankarrao Chavan 12-03-1986 26-06-1988 INC
Shivajirao Patil Nilangekar 03-06-1985 06-03-1986 INC
Vasantdada Patil 02-02-1983 01-06-1985 INC
Babasaheb Bhosale 21-01-1982 01-02-1983 INC
Abdul Rehman Antulay 09-06-1980 12-01-1982 INC
President’s rule 17-02-1980 08-06-1980
Sharad Pawar 18-07-1978 17-02-1980 INC
Vasantdada Patil 05-03-1978 18-07-1978 INC
Vasantdada Patil 17-05-1977 05-03-1978 INC
Shankarrao Chavan 21-02-1975 16-05-1977 INC
Vasantrao Naik 13-03-1972 20-02-1975 INC
Vasantrao Naik 01-03-1967 13-03-1972 INC
Vasantrao Naik 05-12-1963 01-03-1967 INC
P. K. Sawant 25-11-1963 04-12-1963 INC
Marotrao Kannamwar 20-11-1962 24-11-1963 INC
Yashwantrao Chavan 01-05-1960 19-11-1962 INC

List of Chief Ministers of Maharashtra State