List of Chief Ministers of Jharkhand State (2000-2023)

List of Chief Ministers of Jharkhand State (2000-2023): There have been 10 Chief Ministers in Jharkhand, India, since 2000. The first was Babulal Marandi; the present was Hemant Soren from the Jharkhand Mukti Morcha Party. Below the table, we have listed the year-wise chief ministers to date and their party names.

List of Chief Ministers of Jharkhand State

List of Chief Ministers of Jharkhand State

Chief Minister From To Party Name
Hemant Soren 29-12-2019 Present Jharkhand Mukti Morcha
Raghubar Das 28-12-2014 29-12-2019 BJP
Hemant Soren 13-07-2013 28-12-2014 Jharkhand Mukti Morcha
President’s rule 18-01-2013 12-07-2013 N/A
Arjun Munda 11-09-2010 18-01-2013 BJP
President’s rule 19-01-2009 29-12-2009 N/A
Shibu Soren 27-08-2008 18-01-2009 Jharkhand Mukti Morcha
Madhu Koda 14-09-2006 23-08-2008 Independent
Arjun Munda 12-03-2005 14-09-2006 BJP
Shibu Soren 02-03-2005 12-03-2005 Jharkhand Mukti Morcha
Arjun Munda 18-03-2003 02-03-2005 BJP
Babulal Marandi 15-11-2000 17-03-2003 BJP

List of Chief Ministers of Jharkhand State

WhatsApp ChannelFollow Us
Telegram GroupJoin Now
YouTube ChannelSubscribe