List of Chief Ministers of Himachal Pradesh State (1952 – Present)

List of Chief Ministers of Himachal Pradesh State (1952 – Present): There have been 15 Chief Ministers in Himachal Pradesh, India, since 1963. The first was Yashwant Singh Parmar; the present CM was Sukhvinder Singh Sukhu from the INC Party. Below the table, we have listed the year-wise chief ministers and their party names to date.

Chief Ministers of Himachal Pradesh State

List of Chief Ministers of Himachal Pradesh State

Chief Minister From To Party Name
Sukhvinder Singh Sukhu 11-12-2022 Present INC
Jai Ram Thakur 27-12-2017 11-12-2022 BJP
Virbhadra Singh 25-12-2012 27-12-2017 INC
Prem Kumar Dhumal 30-12-2007 25-12-2012 BJP
Virbhadra Singh 06-03-2003 30-12-2007 INC
Prem Kumar Dhumal 24-03-1998 05-03-2003 BJP
Virbhadra Singh 03-12-1993 23-03-1998 INC
President’s rule 15-12-1992 03-12-1993
Shanta Kumar 05-03-1990 15-12-1992 BJP
Virbhadra Singh 08-03-1985 05-03-1990 INC
Virbhadra Singh 08-04-1983 08-03-1985 INC
Thakur Ram Lal 14-02-1980 07-04-1983 INC
Shanta Kumar 22-06-1977 14-02-1980 Janata Party
President’s rule 30-04-1977 22-06-1977
Thakur Ram Lal 28-01-1977 30-04-1977 INC
Yashwant Singh Parmar 01-07-1963 28-01-1977 INC
Yashwant Singh Parmar 08-03-1952 31-10-1956 INC

List of Chief Ministers of Himachal Pradesh State