List of Chief Ministers of Haryana State (1966 – Present)

List of Chief Ministers of Haryana State (1966 – Present): There have been 19 Chief Ministers in Haryana, India, since 1966. The first was Bhagwat Dayal Sharma, the present CM, Manohar Lal Khattar, from the BJP party. Below the table, we have listed the year-wise chief ministers and their party names to date.

Chief Ministers of Haryana State

List of Chief Ministers of Haryana State

Chief Minister From To Party Name
Manohar Lal Khattar 27-10-2019 Present BJP
Manohar Lal Khattar 26-10-2014 27-10-2019 BJP
Bhupinder Singh Hooda 05-03-2005 19-10-2014 INC
Om Prakash Chautala 24-07-1999 04-03-2005 Indian National Lok Dal
Bansi Lal 11-05-1996 23-07-1999 Haryana Vikas Party
Bhajan Lal 23-07-1991 09-05-1996 INC
President’s rule 06-04-1991 23-07-1991
Om Prakash Chautala 22-03-1991 06-04-1991 Samajwadi Janata Party
Hukam Singh 17-07-1990 21-03-1991 Janata Dal
Om Prakash Chautala 12-07-1990 17-07-1990 Janata Dal
Banarsi Das Gupta 22-05-1990 12-07-1990 Janata Dal
Om Prakash Chautala 02-12-1989 22-05-1990 Janata Dal
Chaudhary Devi Lal 17-07-1987 02-12-1989 Janata Dal
Bhajan Lal 22-01-1980 05-07-1985 INC
Bhajan Lal 29-06-1979 22-01-1980 INC
Chaudhary Devi Lal 21-06-1977 28-06-1979 Janata Party
President’s rule 30-04-1977 21-06-1977
Banarsi Das Gupta 01-12-1975 30-04-1977 INC
Bansi Lal 22-05-1968 30-11-1975 INC
President’s rule 02-11-1967 22-05-1968
Rao Birender Singh 24-03-1967 02-11-1967 Vishal Haryana Party
Bhagwat Dayal Sharma 01-11-1966 23-03-1967 INC

List of Chief Ministers of Haryana State