List of Chief Ministers of Bihar State (1946-2023)

List of Chief Ministers of Bihar State (1946-2023): There have been 37 Chief Ministers in Bihar, India, since 1946. The first was Sri Krishna Sinha; the present was Nitish Kumar from the Janata Dal Party. Below the table, we have listed the year-wise chief ministers and their party names to date.

List of Chief Ministers of Bihar State

List of Chief Ministers of Bihar State

Chief Minister From To Party Name
Nitish Kumar 10-08-2022 Present Janata Dal (United)
Nitish Kumar 16-11-2020 09-08-2022 Janata Dal (United)
Nitish Kumar 20-11-2015 16-11-2020 Janata Dal (United)
Nitish Kumar 22-02-2015 20-11-2015 Janata Dal (United)
Jitan Ram Manjhi 20-05-2014 22-02-2015 Janata Dal (United)
Nitish Kumar 26-11-2010 20-05-2014 Janata Dal (United)
Nitish Kumar 24-11-2005 26-11-2010 Janata Dal (United)
President’s Rule 07-03-2005 24-11-2005
Rabri Devi 11-03-2000 06-03-2005 Rashtriya Janata Dal
Nitish Kumar 03-03-2000 03-03-2000 Samata Party
Rabri Devi 09-03-1999 02-03-2000 Rashtriya Janata Dal
President’s Rule 11-02-1999 09-03-1999
Rabri Devi 25-07-1997 11-02-1999 Rashtriya Janata Dal
Lalu Prasad Yadav 04-04-1995 25-07-1997 Janata Dal, Rashtriya Janata Dal
President’s Rule 28-03-1995 04-04-1995
Lalu Prasad Yadav 10-03-1990 28-03-1995 Janata Dal
Jagannath Mishra 06-12-1989 10-03-1990 INC
Satyendra Narayan Sinha 11-03-1989 06-12-1989 INC
Bhagwat Jha Azad 14-02-1988 10-03-1989 INC
Bindeshwari Dubey 12-03-1985 13-02-1988 INC
Chandrashekhar Singh 14-08-1983 12-03-1985 INC
Jagannath Mishra 08-06-1980 14-08-1983 INC
President’s Rule 17-02-1980 08-06-1980
Ram Sundar Das 21-04-1979 17-02-1980 Janata Party
Karpoori Thakur 24-06-1977 21-04-1979 Janata Party
President’s Rule 30-04-1977 24-06-1977
Jagannath Mishra 11-04-1975 30-04-1977 INC
Abdul Gafoor 02-07-1973 11-04-1975 INC
Kedar Pandey 19-03-1972 02-07-1973 INC
President’s Rule 09-01-1972 19-03-1972
Bhola Paswan Shastri 02-06-1971 09-01-1972 INC
Karpoori Thakur 22-12-1970 02-06-1971 Socialist Party
Daroga Prasad Rai 16-02-1970 22-12-1970 INC
President’s Rule 06-07-1969 16-02-1970
Bhola Paswan Shastri 22-06-1969 04-07-1969 INC
Harihar Singh 26-02-1969 22-06-1969 INC
President’s Rule 29-06-1968 26-02-1969
Bhola Paswan Shastri 22-03-1968 29-06-1968 INC
B. P. Mandal 01-02-1968 02-03-1968 INC
Satish Prasad Singh 28-01-1968 01-02-1968 INC
Mahamaya Prasad Sinha 05-03-1967 28-01-1968 Jana Kranti Dal
K. B. Sahay 02-10-1963 05-03-1967 INC
Binodanand Jha 18-02-1961 02-10-1963 INC
Deep Narayan Singh 01-02-1961 18-02-1961 INC
Sri Krishna Sinha 02-04-1946 31-01-1961 INC

List of Chief Ministers of Bihar State (1946-2023)