List of Chief Ministers of Arunachal Pradesh State (1956-2023)

List of Chief Ministers of Arunachal Pradesh State (1956-2023): There have been 15 Chief Ministers in Arunachal Pradesh, India, since 1975. The first was Prem Khandu Thungan; the present is Pema Khandu from the BJP. Below the table, we have listed the year-wise chief ministers to date and their party names.

List of Chief Ministers of Arunachal Pradesh State

List of Chief Ministers of Arunachal Pradesh State

Chief Minister From To Party Name
Pema Khandu 31-12-2016 Present BJP
Pema Khandu 16-09-2016 31-12-2016 People’s Party of Arunachal
Pema Khandu 17-07-2016 16-09-2016 INC
Nabam Tuki 13-07-2016 17-07-2016 INC
Kalikho Pul 19-02-2016 13-07-2016 People’s Party of Arunachal
President’s rule 26-01-2016 19-02-2016 N/A
Nabam Tuki 01-11-2011 26-01-2016 INC
Jarbom Gamlin 05-05-2011 01-11-2011 INC
Dorjee Khandu 09-04-2007 30-04-2011 INC
Gegong Apang 03-08-2003 09-04-2007 United Democratic Front/BJP/INC
Mukut Mithi 19-01-1999 03-08-2003 Arunachal Congress/Indian National Congress
Gegong Apang 18-01-1980 19-01-1999 INC/Arunachal Congress
President’s rule 03-11-1979 18-01-1980 N/A
Tomo Riba 18-09-1979 03-11-1979 People’s Party of Arunachal
Prem Khandu Thungan 13-08-1975 18-09-1979 Janata Party

List of Chief Ministers of Arunachal Pradesh State (1956-2023)

WhatsApp ChannelFollow Us
Telegram GroupJoin Now
YouTube ChannelSubscribe