List of Chief Ministers of Kerala State (1956-2023)

List of Chief Ministers of Kerala State (1956-2023): There have been 23 Chief Ministers in Kerala, India, since 1957. The first was E. M. S. Namboodiripad; the present was Pinarayi Vijayan from the CPM Party. Below the table, we have listed the year-wise chief ministers to date and their party names.

List of Chief Ministers of Kerala State

List of Chief Ministers of Kerala State

Chief Minister From To Party Name
Pinarayi Vijayan 20-05-2021 Present CPM
Pinarayi Vijayan 25-05-2016 19-05-2021 CPM
Oommen Chandy 18-05-2011 20-05-2016 INC
V. S. Achuthanandan 18-05-2006 14-05-2011 CPM
Oommen Chandy 31-08-2004 12-05-2006 INC
A. K. Antony 17-05-2001 29-08-2004 INC
E. K. Nayanar 20-05-1996 13-05-2001 CPM
A. K. Antony 22-03-1995 09-05-1996 INC
K. Karunakaran 24-06-1991 16-03-1995 INC
E. K. Nayanar 26-03-1987 17-06-1991 CPM
K. Karunakaran 24-05-1982 25-03-1987 INC
President’s rule 17-03-1982 23-05-1982 N/A
K. Karunakaran 28-12-1981 17-03-1982 INC
President’s rule 21-10-1981 28-12-1981 N/A
E. K. Nayanar 25-01-1980 20-10-1981 CPM
President’s rule 05-12-1979 25-01-1980 N/A
C. H. Mohammed Koya 12-10-1979 01-12-1979 MUL
P. K. Vasudevan Nair 29-10-1978 07-10-1979 CPM
A. K. Antony 27-04-1977 27-10-1978 INC
K. Karunakaran 25-03-1977 25-04-1977 INC
C. Achutha Menon 04-10-1970 25-03-1977 CPM
President’s rule 04-08-1970 03-10-1970 N/A
C. Achutha Menon 01-11-1969 01-08-1970 CPM
E. M. S. Namboodiripad 06-03-1967 01-11-1969 CPM
President’s rule 25-03-1965 06-03-1967 N/A
President’s rule 10-09-1964 25-03-1965 N/A
R. Sankar 26-09-1962 10-09-1964 INC
Pattom A. Thanu Pillai 22-02-1960 26-09-1962 Praja Socialist Party
President’s rule 31-07-1959 22-02-1960 N/A
E. M. S. Namboodiripad 05-04-1957 31-07-1959 CPM
President’s rule 01-11-1956 05-04-1957 N/A

List of Chief Ministers of Kerala State (1956-2023)