List of Chief Ministers of Assam State (1946-2023)

List of Chief Ministers of Assam State (1946-2023): There have been 17 Chief Ministers in Assam, India, since 1946. The first was Gopinath Bordoloi; the present is Himanta Biswa Sarma from the BJP Party. Below the table, we have listed the year-wise chief ministers and their party names to date.

List of Chief Ministers of Assam State

List of Chief Ministers of Assam State

Chief Minister From To Party Name
Himanta Biswa Sarma 10-05-2021 Present BJP
Sarbananda Sonowal 24-05-2016 10-05-2021 BJP
Tarun Gogoi 17-05-2001 24-05-2016 INC
Prafulla Kumar Mahanta 15-05-1996 17-05-2001 Asom Gana Parishad
Bhumidhar Barman 22-04-1996 14-05-1996 INC
Hiteswar Saikia 30-06-1991 22-04-1996 INC
President’s rule 28-11-1990 30-06-1991 N/A
Prafulla Kumar Mahanta 24-12-1985 28-11-1990 Asom Gana Parishad
Hiteswar Saikia 27-02-1983 23-12-1985 INC
President’s rule 19-03-1982 27-02-1983 N/A
Kesab Chandra Gogoi 13-01-1982 19-03-1982 INC
President’s rule 30-06-1981 13-01-1982 N/A
Anwara Taimur 06-12-1980 30-06-1981 INC
President’s rule 12-12-1979 05-12-1980 N/A
Jogendra Nath Hazarika 09-09-1979 11-12-1979 Janata Party
Golap Borbora 12-03-1978 04-09-1979 Janata Party
Sarat Chandra Sinha 31-01-1972 12-03-1978 INC
Mahendra Mohan Choudhry 11-11-1970 30-01-1972 INC
Bimala Prasad Chaliha 28-12-1957 06-11-1970 INC
Bishnu Ram Medhi 09-08-1950 27-12-1957 INC
Gopinath Bordoloi 11-02-1946 06-08-1950 INC

List of Chief Ministers of Assam State (1946-2023)